State Of Washington, Respondent V. Kyle Pinney, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We disagree with Pinney that the trial court cannot impose supervision fees on indigent defendants, but nevertheless encourage the trial court to review the imposed fees. Before imposing costs and fees, RCW 10.01.160(3) requires a superior court to conduct, on the record, an individualized inquiry into a defendant’s ability to pay. State v. Ramirez, 191 Wn.2d 732, 745-46, 426 P.3d 714 (2018). RCW 10.01.160(3) states in relevant part, “The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs if the defendant at the time of sentencing is indigent as defined in RCW 10.101.010(3) (a) through (c).” The trial court may also impose discretionary community custody supervision fees under RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d). RCW 9.94A.703 states, “When a court sentences a person to a term of community custody, the court shall impose conditions of community custody as provided in this section. . . . (2) Waivable conditions. Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to: . . . (d) Pay supervision fees as determined by the department.” Recently, in State v. Spaulding, this court addressed the same issue raised by Pinney here. 15 Wn. App. 2d 526, 537, 476 P.3d 205 (2020). Spaulding, an indigent defendant, challenged the imposition of a community custody supervision fees under RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d). Id.