In Re The Detention Of: D.A. (Majority)
[…] The superior court did not mention opening statements or closing arguments during either hearing, nor did any party ask to present opening statements or closing arguments in the hearings on either petition. The superior court found that D.A. continued to be gravely disabled and ordered 180 days of involuntary commitment. The superior court also ordered treatment with involuntary medication. D.A. appeals. ANALYSIS D.A. argues that his due process right to be meaningfully heard was denied because he did not have the benefit of counsel’s arguments.1 We disagree. Under RCW 71.05.310, civil commitment hearings “shall in all respects accord with the constitutional guarantees of due process of law and the rules of evidence.” “[D]ue process is a 1 D.A. alleges a procedural due process violation but fails to cite or discuss the balancing test in Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 96 S. Ct. 893, 47 L. Ed. 2d 18 (1976), to show due process requires opening and closing arguments. 2 No. 54373-7-II flexible concept.”