State Of Washington, Respondent V. Cheyenne Larsen, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We recently rejected this same argument in State v. Brake, 15 Wn. App. 2d 740, 743, 476 P.3d 1094 (2020). Larsen committed her bail jumping offense on April 9, 2019, when she failed to appear for a court hearing. At that time, former RCW 9A.76.170 (2001) stated, “Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state, . . . and who fails to appear . . . is guilty of bail jumping.”