State Of Washington, Respondent V. Demarcus Williams, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The State is correct that it was not included in his 7 Nos. 54313-3-II and 54613-2-II offender score, so remand is not necessary in this case. Williams may separately petition the superior court to vacate his possession conviction, however. We affirm Williams’s sentence. II. PRP Williams acknowledges he filed this PRP more than a year after his judgment and sentence became final, but he asserts it is exempt from the time bar because he filed it in May 2020, when Governor Inslee’s Proclamation 20-47 temporarily suspended RCW 10.73.090’s one-year time bar in response to the state of emergency caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. Williams claims the incorrect offender score made his guilty plea involuntary. Under RCW 10.73.090(1), a PRP is time barred if “filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” In In re Personal Restraint of Blanks, we rejected an identical argument that Proclamation 20-47 allowed a petitioner to timely file a PRP that was time barred when Governor Inslee issued the proclamation. 14 Wn. App. 2d 559, 560-61, 471 P.3d 272 (2020).