In Re Personal Restraint Petition Of Ryan Dee Whitaker (Majority)
[…] ANALYSIS In reviewing the ISRB’s decision, we are not a “super” ISRB. In re Pers. Restraint of Whitesel, 111 Wn.2d 621, 628, 763 P.2d 199 (1988). Rather, we review the ISRB’s decision finding a prisoner not releasable and setting a new minimum term only for an abuse of discretion. In re Pers. Restraint of Dyer, 175 Wn.2d 186, 196, 283 P.3d 1103 (2012). The ISRB abuses its discretion if it “fails to follow its own procedural rules for parolability hearings or where the ISRB bases its decision on speculation and conjecture only.” Id. Whitaker argues that the ISRB failed to follow RCW 9.95.420(1)(a), which provides that as part of the end of sentence review process: [B]efore the expiration of the minimum term, as part of the end of sentence review process under RCW 72.09.340, 72.09.345, and where appropriate, 72.09.370, the department shall conduct, and the offender shall participate in, an examination of the offender, incorporating methodologies that are recognized by experts in the prediction of sexual dangerousness, and including a prediction of the probability that the offender will engage in sex offenses if released. Whitaker contends that RCW 9.95.420(1)(a) requires an examination by “expert psychiatrists and psychologists,” relying on Vitek v. Jones, 445 U.S. 480, 495, 100 S. Ct. 1254, 63 L. Ed. 2d 552 (1980).