State Of Washington, Respondent V. Kyle Pagel, Appellant (Majority)
[…] A party may raise an error for the first time on appeal if (1) it is a manifest error that (2) affects a constitutional right. RAP 2.5(a)(3); Kirkman, 159 Wn.2d at 926. An error is “manifest” where a party shows that the constitutional error actually prejudiced the defendant at trial. Kirkman, 159 Wn.2d at 934-35. Our Supreme Court has “rejected the argument that all trial errors which implicate a constitutional right are reviewable under RAP 2.5(a)(3).” Kirkman, 159 Wn.2d at 934. Accordingly, we construe exceptions to RAP 2.5(a) narrowly. Kirkman, 159 Wn.2d at 935. RCW 9A.08.020(3) provides: A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if: (a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he or she: (i) Solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or (ii) Aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it; or (b) His or her conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his or her complicity. 10 54276-5-II First, Pagel’s claim raises a constitutional issue because it challenges the constitutionality of the accomplice liability statute under the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. Although Pagel raises a constitutional issue, he cannot show a manifest error.