State Of Washington, Respondent V. Edward L. Stogdill, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Condon, 182 Wn.2d 307, 316, 343 P.3d 357 (2015). If both prongs are satisfied, the requesting party is entitled to the lesser included offense instruction. Condon, 182 Wn.2d at 316. A person commits assault in the second degree under one statutory meaning if he or she “[a]ssaults another with a deadly weapon.” RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c). A person commits assault in the fourth degree if “under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree . . . he or she assaults another.” RCW 9A.36.041(1). The only difference between these means of committing second degree and fourth degree assault is whether the person used a deadly weapon to commit the assault. Here, the legal prong of the Workman rule is met.