Marriage Of: Amy Lynn Cann (solis) , Appellant V Herando Martinez Solis, Respondent (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Here, Cann did not argue prior to this appeal that the trial court judge should have recused himself under Judicial Canon Rules 2.2 and 2.3. Therefore, we do not review this issue. 2. RCW 4.12.050 Cann filed an “Affidavit of Prejudice” requesting the disqualification of Judge Harper of the Jefferson County Superior Court because Cann would be “unable to obtain a fair proceeding.” CP at 124. A party in a superior court proceeding is entitled to one change of judge upon timely filing an affidavit of prejudice. RCW 4.12.050, State v. Dennison, 115 Wn.2d 609, 619, 801 P.2d 193 (1990). RCW 4.12.050(1) states, “Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior court may disqualify a judge from hearing the matter, subject to these limitations: . . . (b) In counties with only one resident judge, the notice of disqualification must be filed not later than the day on which the case is called to be set for trial.” Here, Jefferson County only has one resident judge.