Marriage Of: Amy Lynn Cann (solis) , Appellant V Herando Martinez Solis, Respondent (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Thus, while the trial court relied on, in part, Cann’s failure to give proper notice to support its findings that Cann created an unstable, disruptive situation for F.L.P. and that Cann’s reasons for moving were not given in good faith, the trial court did not consider the improper notice as a factor itself. E. MODIFIED PARENTING PLAN Cann argues that the trial court erred when it modified the parenting plan without giving her the opportunity to forego relocating and to maintain the previous parenting plan. RCW 26.09.260(6) states: The court may order adjustments to the residential aspects of a parenting plan pursuant to a proceeding to permit or restrain a relocation of the child. The person objecting to the relocation of the child or the relocating person’s proposed revised residential schedule may file a petition to modify the parenting plan, including a change of the residence in which the child resides the majority of the time, without a showing of adequate cause other than the proposed relocation itself. A hearing to determine adequate cause for modification shall not be required so long as the request for relocation of the child is being pursued. In making a determination of modification pursuant to relocation of the child, the court shall first determine whether to permit or restrain the relocation of the child using the procedures and 12 No. 54162-9-II standards provided in RCW 26.09.405 through 26.09.560. Following that determination, the court shall determine what modification pursuant to relocation should be made, if any, to the parenting plan or custody order or visitation order. In McDevitt, the court upheld a modified parenting plan pursuant to a petition to relocate. McDevitt v. Davis, 181 Wn. App. 765, 326 P.3d 865, review denied, 181 Wn.2d 1018 (2014). McDevitt, the mother, filed a notice of intent to relocate from Hawaii to Colorado.