Robert J. Conklin, Appellant V. Marcia Bentz, Respondent (Majority)
[…] See Kitsap Rifle, 184 Wn. App. at 276. But the trial court made an unchallenged finding that the actual use and enjoyment 13 No. 54109-2-II of his property has not in any way been affected by the shared system. Therefore, we hold that the trial court did not err when it dismissed the nuisance claim. C. ATTORNEY FEES FOR PRESCRIPTIVE EASEMENT CLAIM Conklin argues that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees to Bentz for defending against his prescriptive easement claim under the plain language of RCW 7.28.083(3) and this court’s holding in McColl. We agree. 1. Legal Principles RCW 7.28.083(3) provides, “The prevailing party in an action asserting title to real property by adverse possession may request the court to award costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees. The court may award all or a portion of costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party if, after considering all the facts, the court determines such an award is equitable and just.” (Emphasis added.) In McColl, this court held that RCW 7.28.083(3) did not authorize an attorney fee award on a prescriptive easement claim because such a claim was not “an action asserting title to real property.” 6 Wn.