Robert J. Conklin, Appellant V. Marcia Bentz, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We disagree. 1. Legal Principles “A nuisance is a substantial and unreasonable interference with the use and enjoyment of another person’s property.” Kitsap County v. Kitsap Rifle and Revolver Club, 184 Wn. App. 252, 276, 337 P.3d 328 (2014). The legislature codified the law of nuisance in chapter 7.48 RCW. Id. RCW 7.48.010 defines an actionable nuisance as “whatever is injurious to health . . . or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and property.” RCW 7.48.120 further defines nuisance as an “act or omission [that] either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others . . . or in any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.”