Larry Spohn, Appellant V. Department Of Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Spohn contends that the plain language of this statute prescribes that in any appeal of a Board decision to the superior court under the IIA, the hearing in superior court shall be a hearing de novo. DLI argues that RCW 51.52.115 only provides for a de novo hearing on the merits of the claim, and does not apply to an appeal involving attorney fees that were awarded as part of a successful appeal to the Board. DLI further contends that RCW 51.52.120 governs appeals of attorney fees in successful appeals to the Board, pointing to language in subsection (2) of that statute, which says “‘[a]ny attorney’s fee set by the department or the board may be reviewed by the superior court upon application of such attorney, worker, or beneficiary.’” Br. of Resp’t. at 2829 (quoting RCW 51.52.120). DLI offers no authority to support its position that RCW 51.52.115 applies only to hearings on the merits.