Larry Spohn, Appellant V. Department Of Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] The findings must show, generally, that the court actively and independently considered what a reasonable fee would be. Id. The findings should also reflect the objections the court considered and how it resolved factual disputes, and the court’s conclusion should reflect its reasoning. Id. Therefore, we reverse the superior court and remand for further proceedings. ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL Spohn also requests attorney fees and costs for this appeal under RAP 18.1 and RCW 51.32.185(9)(b). RCW 51.32.185(9)(b) provides that when a determination involving the presumption under RCW 51.32.185(1) is “appealed to any court and the final decision allows the claim for benefits,” the court must award the firefighter all reasonable costs of the appeal. Additionally, under RAP 18.1, the prevailing party is entitled to attorney fees and costs on appeal when the award is authorized by an applicable law. McGuire v. Bates, 169 Wn.2d 185, 191, 234 P.3d 205 (2010).