State Of Washington, Respondent V Nicolas A. Clark, Appellant (Majority)
[…] App. 716, 728, 326 P.3d 859 (2014). 11 No. 54069-0-II We explained the change in Powell: Following this amendment, RCW 9.68A.011(4)(f)’s plain meaning is that the person who creates the depiction, rather than the person who creates the exhibition that is depicted, must have the “purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer.” Stated another way, the creator of the “exhibition that is depicted” is the minor or one who initiates, contributes to, or influences the minor’s conduct, but the creator of the “depiction” is the person who creates the image, such as a photographer. RCW 9.68A.011(4)(f) lends further support to this interpretation with the added language stating that “it is not necessary that the minor know that he or she is participating in the described conduct, or any aspect of it.” The plain meaning of this language shows that the legislature intended to extend criminal liability to those who possess depictions made by secretly recording minors without their knowledge. 181 Wn. App. at 728 (quoting RCW 9.68A.011(4)(f)).