State Of Washington, Respondent V Nicolas A. Clark, Appellant (Majority)
[…] H. Offender Score Calculation Clark argues that the trial court incorrectly calculated his offender score. He argues that the trial court based his score on his current convictions but that the trial court should have based it only on the score of his past convictions. We disagree. We review a trial court’s offender score calculation de novo. State v. Schwartz, 194 Wn.2d 432, 438, 450 P.3d 141 (2019). Trial courts must calculate offender scores by 16 No. 54069-0-II determining a defendant’s criminal history based on his or her prior convictions under the formula in RCW 9.94A.525. Schwartz, 194 Wn.2d at 438. RCW 9.94A.525(1) provides: “Convictions entered or sentenced on the same date as the conviction for which the offender score is being computed shall be deemed ‘other current offenses’ within the meaning of RCW 9.94A.589.” Under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), “the sentence range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender score.”