Jeffrey T. Closson, Et Al, Respondents V. Elizabeth J. Kelsey, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 10.14.040(3)-(4). Kelsey cites to CR 54(d)(2), which provides that claims for attorney fees and expenses “shall be made by motion.” However, in developing the master petition pattern form for antiharassment orders that the legislature expressly required, the administrative office of the courts included a section permitting the petitioner to request costs and attorney fees by simply checking a box. This effectuated the legislature’s intent of providing petitioners with “a speedy and inexpensive method” of obtaining protection. RCW 10.14.010. To the extent CR 54(d)(2) conflicts, chapter 10.14 RCW governs, and a separate motion is not required. RCW 10.14.090(2) provides, “The court may require the respondent to pay the filing fee and court costs, including service fees, and to reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing 19 No. 54031-2-II the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” The decision to award costs and reasonable attorney fees is within the trial court’s discretion. See RCW 10.14.090(2) (“The court may require the respondent to pay.” (emphasis added)); see also Hough, 113 Wn.