Jeffrey T. Closson, Et Al, Respondents V. Elizabeth J. Kelsey, Appellant (Majority)
[…] B. Attorney Fees and Costs on Appeal Finally, Closson and Ganowski argue that under RCW 10.14.090(2) and RAP 18.1(a), they are entitled to additional costs and attorney fees on appeal. RAP 18.1(a) provides for the recovery of reasonable attorney fees on appeal if “applicable law grants to a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review” and the party properly requests it. “If attorney fees are allowable at trial, the prevailing party may recover fees on appeal.” Scheib, 160 Wn. App. at 353. RCW 10.14.090(2) allows for the trial court to “require the respondent . . . to reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” Therefore, this court has discretion to award fees and costs pursuant to RCW 10.14.090(2) and 20 No. 54031-2-II RAP 18.1(a). We award Closson and Ganowski costs and attorney fees on appeal in an amount to be determined by a commissioner of this court.