Jeffrey T. Closson, Et Al, Respondents V. Elizabeth J. Kelsey, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Kalakosky, 121 Wn.2d 525, 540 n.18, 852 P.2d 1064 (1993)). 10 No. 54031-2-II ANALYSIS I. ANTIHARASSMENT PROTECTION ORDERS A. Antiharassment Orders Generally The court shall issue an antiharassment protection order if it “finds by a preponderance of the evidence that unlawful harassment exists.” RCW 10.14.080(3).2 “Unlawful harassment” is “a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, harasses, or is detrimental to such person, and which serves no legitimate or lawful purpose.” RCW 10.14.020(2). A “course of conduct” is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” RCW 10.14.020(1). The requirement that the respondent engage in a “course of conduct” means “that it is the series of acts that, when combined, serve to sufficiently alarm, annoy, or cause detriment such that the definition of harassment is met.” State v. Haines, 151 Wn.