Jeffrey T. Closson, Et Al, Respondents V. Elizabeth J. Kelsey, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Ledgerwood, 120 Wn. App. at 423-24. Both the Washington Supreme Court and this court have reviewed the issuance of civil antiharassment orders based on the trial court’s oral ruling where the trial court did not enter written findings of fact or conclusions of law. See Trummel, 156 Wn.2d at 657-58; Price v. Price, 174 Wn. App. 894, 900-01, 301 P.3d 486 (2013). In addition, the trial court did not designate 12 No. 54031-2-II expiration dates on the antiharassment orders at issue in this case, but they presumably expired in September 2020. See RCW 10.14.080(4) (“An order issued under this chapter shall be effective for not more than one year unless the court finds that the respondent is likely to resume unlawful harassment of the petitioner when the order expires.”). However, Kelsey’s appeal of the orders is not moot. She asks this court to remove the orders from her record due to the “‘continuing stigma,’” and we have the authority to grant her requested relief. Appellant Kelsey’s Opening Br. at 29 (quoting Hough v. Stockbridge, 113 Wn.