In Re The Detention Of: H.l.m. (Majority)
[…] reject HLM’s only challenge to the superior court’s conclusion that she presented a likelihood of serious harm, we affirm the superior court’s entry of the July 2019 commitment order based on this ground.5 C. JANUARY 2020 COMMITMENT ORDER HLM argues that the superior court erred in entering the January 2020 commitment order because the State failed to establish that she was gravely disabled under subsections (a) and (b) of former RCW 71.05.020(22).6 We disagree and hold that substantial evidence supports the court’s order based on subsection (b).7 1. Legal Principles As noted above, former RCW 71.05.020(22) has two subsections that provide alternate definitions of “gravely disabled.” Subsection (a) applies if the person “[i]s in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety.” Former RCW 71.05.020(22)(a).