In Re The Detention Of: H.l.m. (Majority)
[…] Former RCW 71.05.020(22). This statute provides two alternative definitions of “gravely disabled,” and either provides a basis for involuntary commitment. In re Det. of LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d 196, 202, 728 P.2d 138 (1986). To support an involuntary commitment, a person’s likelihood of serious harm and grave disability must be as a result of a “mental disorder.” Former RCW 71.05.320(4)(a); Former RCW 71.05.020(22). “Mental disorder” is defined in RCW 71.05.020(37) to mean “any organic, mental, or emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects on a person’s cognitive or volitional functions.” In a civil commitment proceeding, the State has the burden of proving that a person presents a likelihood of serious harm or is gravely disabled by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.