Mathew Menzer As Gal Of Kjm, Appellant V Franciscan Health System, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Hartley v. State, 103 Wn.2d 768, 777, 698 P.2d 77 (1985). To prove proximate cause, a plaintiff must prove cause in fact and legal causation. Hartley, 103 Wn.2d at 777. Our supreme court has held, “‘[W]henever an injury occurs as a result of health care, the action for damages for that injury is governed exclusively by RCW 7.70.’” Fast v. Kennewick Pub. Hosp. Dist., 187 Wn.2d 27, 34, 384 P.3d 232 (2016) (alteration in original) (quoting Branom v. State, 94 Wn. App. 964, 969, 974 P.2d 335 (1999)). Under RCW 7.70.030(1), a plaintiff can only recover damages from a health care related injury if he or she can prove that the “injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care.” Actions under chapter 7.70 RCW are all predicated on an 9 No. 53972-1-II act or omission of a health care provider. Thus, under Fast, chapter RCW 7.70 is KJM’s exclusive remedy for alleged damages regarding his birth at St.