State Of Washington, Respondent V. Terry Eugene Gaines, Appellant (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] The plain statutory language shows that this provision takes precedence over the court clerks’ authority. RCW 36.18.190 states that “no contract with a collection agency may remove” that control. The State asserts that the reference in RCW 36.18.190 to the superior court’s “control over unpaid obligations owed to the court” recognizes only that the superior court retains authority to modify or rescind the amount of LFOs. But the crucial fact here is that the collection agency fee does affect the amount of LFOs. As noted above, RCW 19.16.500(1)(b) allows the court clerk to add the collection fee “to the outstanding debt”; here, Gaines’s LFOs. And RCW 36.18.190 itself allows the superior court to “assess as court costs the moneys paid for remuneration for services or charges paid to collection agencies or for collection services.” (Emphasis added.)