State Of Washington, Respondent V. Joshua Kimbrough, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Accordingly, sufficient evidence supports Kimbrough’s second degree taking a motor vehicle without permission conviction. 5 53953-5-II C. Bail Jumping Kimbrough contends that the State failed to prove he was “released” when he failed to appear at his June 13, 2019 trial confirmation hearing because there is no showing he was “admitted to bail.” Br. of Appellant at 12-13. We disagree. Kimbrough committed his offense in April 2019. At that time, former RCW 9A.76.170(1) (1983) stated, “Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state . . . and who knowingly fails to appear . . . is guilty of bail jumping.” Kimbrough asks this court to interpret the term “admitted to bail” in former RCW 9A.76.170(1) to require a showing that Kimbrough actually posted bail.