State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jose Angel Lopez-Flores, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We disagree. A person is guilty of second degree taking a motor vehicle without permission under RCW 9A.56.075(1) if “he or she, without the permission of the owner or person entitled to possession, intentionally takes or drives away any automobile or motor vehicle . . . that is the property of another.” There is an implicit knowledge requirement in the statutory phrase “without the permission of the owner or person entitled to possession thereof.” State v. Robinson, 78 Wn.2d 479, 482, 475 P.2d 560 (1970); State v. Toms, 75 Wn. App. 55, 58, 876 P.2d 922 (1994). RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b), which defines types of culpability for purposes of the criminal code, provides that a person knows or acts with knowledge when “[h]e or she is aware of a fact, 4 No. 53911-0-II facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense; or . . . [h]e or she has information which would lead a reasonable person in the same situation to believe that facts exist which facts are described by a statute defining an offense.” To satisfy the knowledge element, the State must show that a defendant had actual, subjective knowledge. See State v. Allen, 182 Wn.2d 364, 374, 341 P.3d 268 (2015).