State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jose Angel Lopez-Flores, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Cardenas-Flores, 189 Wn.2d 243, 265, 401 P.3d 19 (2017). When evaluating a sufficiency of the evidence challenge, the defendant admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence. Id. at 265-66. Circumstantial and direct evidence are equally reliable. Id. at 266. Credibility determinations are made by the trier of fact and are not subject to review. Id. B. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE Lopez-Flores argues that the evidence is insufficient to prove that he knowingly took a motor vehicle without permission in violation of RCW 9A.56.075(1). We disagree. A person is guilty of second degree taking a motor vehicle without permission under RCW 9A.56.075(1) if “he or she, without the permission of the owner or person entitled to possession, intentionally takes or drives away any automobile or motor vehicle . . . that is the property of another.” There is an implicit knowledge requirement in the statutory phrase “without the permission of the owner or person entitled to possession thereof.” State v. Robinson, 78 Wn.2d 479, 482, 475 P.2d 560 (1970); State v. Toms, 75 Wn. App. 55, 58, 876 P.2d 922 (1994).