Phil Larson, Appellant V. Jarritos Inc., Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Furthermore, nothing in the record establishes whether either of the Respondents are, in fact, required to register as foreign entities under chapter 23.95 RCW.7 See RCW 23.95.520 (listing “[a]ctivities of a foreign entity that do not constitute doing business in this state under” chapter 23.95 RCW, including activities such as “[s]elling through independent contractors,” and “[d]oing business in interstate commerce.”). Accordingly, this argument fails. IV. RCW 4.16.180 ARGUMENT Larson further suggests that the statute of limitations tolled as to all of his claims under RCW 4.16.180, which provides: If the cause of action shall accrue against any person who is a nonresident of this state, or who is a resident of this state and shall be out of the state, or concealed therein, such action may be commenced within the terms herein respectively limited after the coming, or return of such person into the state, or after the end of such concealment; and if after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person shall depart from and reside out of this state, or conceal himself or herself, the time of his or her absence or concealment shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limit for the commencement of such action. But Larson merely quotes RCW 4.16.180, he presents no argument regarding how this statute applies in this case.