Joshua Peterson, Appellant V. Wa State Dept. Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 4.84.010(6) and (7). Additionally, RCW 4.84.030 provides: In any action in the superior court of Washington the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her costs and disbursements; but the plaintiff shall in no case be entitled to costs taxed as attorneys’ fees in actions within the jurisdiction of the district court when commenced in the superior court. Thus, where RCW 4.84.010 allows for the award of fees and costs, RCW 4.84.030 creates an entitlement in the prevailing party. Each is relevant to the award of statutory attorney fees. Under the IIA, RCW 51.52.130 allows for the award of attorney fees incurred by an injured worker or employer on appeal. It is silent as to the award of fees to DLI. RCW 51.52.150 provides: All expenses and costs incurred by [DLI] for board and court appeals, including fees for medical and other witnesses, court reporter costs and attorney’s fees, and all costs taxed against [DLI], shall be paid one-half out of the medical aid fund and one-half out of the accident fund. It is otherwise silent as to whether DLI is entitled to fees. We review challenges to the superior court’s award of fees or costs de novo. Cooper v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 188 Wn. App. 641, 650, 352 P.3d 189 (2015).