Joshua Peterson, Appellant V. Wa State Dept. Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Gorman v. Garlock, 155 Wn.2d 198, 210, 118 P.3d 311 (2005) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Davis. v. Dep’t of Licensing, 137 Wn.2d 957, 963, 977 P.2d 554 (1999)); Dep’t of Labor & Indus. v. Baker, 57 Wn. App. 57, 59, 786 P.2d 821 (1990). Additionally, we interpret statutes so as to avoid absurd or unlikely consequences. Hopkins, 11 Wn. App. 2d at 353. B. Legal Principles The Legislature adopted RCW 51.12.100 in 1975 “[t]o protect the State’s industrial insurance funds.” Rhodes, 103 Wn.2d at 898; LAWS OF 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 224, § 3, p. 734. To achieve this goal, subject to limited exceptions, the IIA does not apply to claimants covered by federal maritime law. RCW 51.12.100(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of [the IIA] shall not apply to a master or member of a crew of any vessel, or to employers and workers 8 No. 53885-7-II for whom a right or obligation exists under the maritime laws or federal employees’ compensation act for personal injuries or death of such workers. Under RCW 51.52.050, allowance orders that are not appealed or challenged within 60 days become “final.” However, RCW 51.12.100(4) provides: In the event payments are made both under this title and under the maritime laws or federal employees’ compensation act, such benefits paid under this title shall be repaid by the worker or beneficiary. For any claims made under the Jones Act, the employer is deemed a third party, and the injured worker’s cause of action is subject to RCW 51.24.030 through 51.24.120. (Emphasis added.)