Joshua Peterson, Appellant V. Wa State Dept. Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Thus, Peterson argues that RCW 51.52.104 prohibits the Board from altering unchallenged conclusions of law. We disagree. RCW 51.52.104 governs petitions for review. It provides that within twenty days of the IAJ’s decision, any party may file with the board a written petition for review of the same. . . . Such petition for review shall set forth in detail the grounds therefor and the party or parties filing the same shall be deemed to have waived all objections or irregularities not specifically set forth therein. RCW 51.52.104. Appeals from the Board to the superior court are governed by a different section of the IIA. RCW 51.52.110 provides: [W]ithin thirty days after the final decision and order of the board upon such appeal has been communicated to such worker, beneficiary, employer or other person, . . . such worker, beneficiary, employer or other person aggrieved by the decision and order of the board may appeal to the superior court. If such worker, beneficiary, employer, or other person fails to file with the superior court its appeal as provided in this section within said thirty days, the decision of the board to deny the petition or petitions for review or the final decision and order of the board shall become final. (Emphasis added.) RCW 51.52.110 does not mention waiver. Peterson’s argument that DLI’s failure to petition for review of the IAJ’s order constitutes a waiver fails for several reasons.