Joshua Peterson, Appellant V. Wa State Dept. Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We disagree. A. Department’s Authority To Determine Whether Maritime Law Applies Peterson argues that because DLI can “decide for itself” whether maritime laws apply, it cannot now void its December, 2011, order because that order was “final.” Br. of Appellant at 22 No. 53885-7-II 23. Peterson then cites multiple cases in an apparent attempt to avoid the binding holding of Rhodes. He again invokes res judicata, despite the language of Rhodes. None of his arguments persuade us. Under RCW 51.12.100(1), the IIA “shall not apply to a . . . member of a crew of any vessel, or to employers and workers for whom a right or obligation exists under the maritime laws or federal employees’ compensation act for personal injuries or death of such workers.” Division One of this court has interpreted this to mean that DLI may proactively determine whether maritime laws apply and deny a worker compensation under the IIA. See Lindquist v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 36 Wn. App. 646, 650, 657-58, 677 P.2d 1134 (1984).