Joshua Peterson, Appellant V. Wa State Dept. Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] E. RCW 51.12.100 Applies to Maritime Injuries and Is Not Limited by RCW 51.32.240 Peterson further argues that DLI conceded that it may assess an overpayment and recoup benefits only through claim rejection and under RCW 51.32.240(3). He claims DLI conceded this when it stated in its brief in the superior court that RCW 51.12.100 “becomes effective only 18 No. 53885-7-II when DLI cancels an allowed claim and is seeking to recoup benefits it has already paid.” Br. of Appellant at 20. We hold that DLI’s ability to seek reimbursement from claimants covered by maritime law is not limited by RCW 51.32.240. RCW 51.32.240(3) states: Whenever [DLI] issues an order rejecting a claim for benefits paid pursuant to RCW 51.32.190 or 51.32.210, after payment for temporary disability benefits has been paid by a self-insurer pursuant to RCW 51.32.190(3) or by [DLI] pursuant to RCW 51.32.210, the recipient thereof shall repay such benefits and recoupment may be made from any future payments due to the recipient on any claim with the state fund or self-insurer, as the case may be. (Emphasis added.) Peterson appears to argue that because DLI did not argue that the IAJ’s conclusion of law 6 was incorrect (or because the Board was wrong to modify that conclusion), then the IAJ’s determination that DLI’s order rejecting the claim should be reversed prevails.