Joshua Peterson, Appellant V. Wa State Dept. Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] All benefits, whether granted under interlocutory or final orders, ‘shall be repaid.’” Rhodes, 103 Wn.2d at 898 (emphasis added) (quoting RCW 51.12.100). The Rhodes court went on to explain that although a decision may become “final” under RCW 51.52.050, where a claimant subsequently recovers under federal maritime law, RCW 51.12.100 expressly provides 6 The Rhodes court interpreted the language of former RCW 51.12.100 (1975) as it existed in 1985. 103 Wn.2d at 898. At that time, subsection (4) read, “In the event payments are made under this title prior to the final determination under the maritime laws, such benefits shall be repaid if recovery is subsequently made under the maritime laws.” Former RCW 51.12.100(4); Rhodes, 103 Wn.2d at 898. 9 No. 53885-7-II the claimant shall repay and that the state allowance order is not “final” for purposes of res judicata. 103 Wn.2d at 899. Our Supreme Court has noted elsewhere that the IIA does not apply to employers or workers covered under