Joshua Peterson, Appellant V. Wa State Dept. Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] He argues that this is error because the Board’s review is strictly limited to the specific issues raised in his petition for review. And he argues a limited definition of “issues,” claiming that because conclusion of law 6 was not raised on appeal in Peterson’s petition, and DLI did not appeal, the Board could not address conclusion of law 6. We disagree and hold that 13 No. 53885-7-II the Board was authorized to consider conclusion of law 6 because the conclusion was an issue Peterson raised in his petition.7 RCW 51.52.020 provides that the Board “may not delegate to any other person its duties of interpreting the testimony and making the final decision and order on appeal cases.” And under RCW 51.52.106, “the proposed decision and order of the [IAJ], petition or petitions for review and, in its discretion, the record or any part thereof, may be considered by the [B]oard.”