Joshua Peterson, Appellant V. Wa State Dept. Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Accordingly, we hold that RCW 51.12.100 requires repayment regardless of when the claimant receives maritime benefits. ATTORNEY FEES I. STATUTORY FEES Peterson further argues that the superior court erred when it awarded statutory attorney fees to DLI under RCW 4.84.010. He argues that only injured workers may recover attorney fees. We disagree and affirm the award of statutory attorney fees to DLI. 30 No. 53885-7-II Here the superior court ordered Peterson to pay costs for transcription and “a statutory attorney fee.” CP at 76. RCW 4.84.010 provides that a prevailing party “shall be allowed” statutory attorney fees and “[t]o the extent that the court or arbitrator finds that it was necessary to achieve the successful result, the reasonable expense of the transcription of depositions used at trial.” RCW 4.84.010(6) and (7).