Joshua Peterson, Appellant V. Wa State Dept. Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We disagree and affirm the award of statutory attorney fees to DLI. 30 No. 53885-7-II Here the superior court ordered Peterson to pay costs for transcription and “a statutory attorney fee.” CP at 76. RCW 4.84.010 provides that a prevailing party “shall be allowed” statutory attorney fees and “[t]o the extent that the court or arbitrator finds that it was necessary to achieve the successful result, the reasonable expense of the transcription of depositions used at trial.” RCW 4.84.010(6) and (7). Additionally, RCW 4.84.030 provides: In any action in the superior court of Washington the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her costs and disbursements; but the plaintiff shall in no case be entitled to costs taxed as attorneys’ fees in actions within the jurisdiction of the district court when commenced in the superior court. Thus, where RCW 4.84.010 allows for the award of fees and costs, RCW 4.84.030 creates an entitlement in the prevailing party. Each is relevant to the award of statutory attorney fees.