Joshua Peterson, Appellant V. Wa State Dept. Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] See Rhodes, 103 Wn.2d at 899. Second, as explained above, the Board had the authority to modify the PD&O under RCW 51.52.106. The superior court affirmed the Board. Following Rhodes, the superior court did not err because RCW 51.12.100 grants DLI the authority to seek repayment. Thus, the superior court’s order affirming DLI’s rejection of Peterson’s claim was correct. Third, RCW 51.12.100 and RCW 51.32.240 operate in the same way but apply in different circumstances. As the plain language of RCW 51.12.100(4) denotes, it applies “[i]n the event payments are made both under this title [the IIA] and under the maritime laws or federal employees’ compensation act.” In contrast, RCW 51.32.240 applies “[w]henever any payment of benefits under this title is made because of clerical error, mistake of identity, innocent misrepresentation by or on behalf of the recipient thereof mistakenly acted upon, or any other circumstance of a similar nature, all not