State Of Washington, Respondent V. Timothy Menzies, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Because neither the community custody supervision fee nor the collections costs meet the statutory definition of costs in RCW 10.01.160(2), the trial court did not violate RCW 10.01.160(3) in imposing these LFOs on Menzies despite his indigency status. Although the community custody supervision fees and costs of collections are not “costs” within the meaning RCW 10.01.160(2), they are discretionary LFOs. The community custody supervision fees are discretionary because they are waivable under RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d). Starr, 16 Wn. App. 2d at 109. Similarly, a superior court’s authority to impose collection costs arises under RCW 36.18.190, which states that “[t]he superior court may, at sentencing or at any time within ten years, assess as court costs the moneys paid . . . to collection agencies or for collection services.” (Emphasis added.) Imposition of collections fees under RCW 36.18.190 is thus a matter of the superior court’s discretion.