State Of Washington, Respondent V. S.D.H., Appellant (Majority)
[…] VRP at 127. The court further ruled that the statutory range for the crime of first degree robbery was constitutional because “the Legislature [had] considered many factors when determining an appropriate range for youth” in designing a sentencing framework “set up in consideration of sentencing juveniles.” VRP at 122-23. The juvenile court carefully considered each of the mitigating factors under RCW 13.40.150 and determined that none of them applied, stating: Next, to look at the mitigating factors set forth in that statute: “(1) the Respondent’s conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury, or the Respondent did not contemplate that his or her conduct would cause or threaten serious bodily injury.” Under this factor, whether it was a fake gun or not, the victim in this case feared for her life. So, there is no question that the conduct did, in fact, threaten serious bodily injury based on his actions. Therefore, the factor does not apply.