State Of Washington, Respondent V. S.D.H., Appellant (Majority)
[…] T.C., 99 Wn. App. at 707. The JJA focuses on accountability and rehabilitation as equally important objectives. See RCW 13.40.010(2); Title 72.05 RCW. Our Supreme Court recognized this important difference in State v. S.J.C., 183 Wn.2d 408, 352 P.3d 749 (2015). In that case, the court recognized that the “current contours of Washington’s juvenile justice system today reflect over a century of our lawmakers’ best efforts to carefully balance the interests at stake in the context of juvenile justice,” in determining that 13 RCW 9.94A.010 provides: The purpose of this chapter is to make the criminal justice system accountable to the public by developing a system for the sentencing of felony offenders which structures, but does not eliminate, discretionary decisions affecting sentences, and to: (1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender’s criminal history; (2) Promote respect for the law by providing punishment which is just; (3) Be commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses; (4) Protect the public; (5) Offer the offender an opportunity to improve himself or herself; (6) Make frugal use of the state’s and local governments’ resources; and (7) Reduce the risk of reoffending by offenders in the community. 18 No. 53841-5-II experience and logic did not support the application of the open administration of justice provision of the state constitution.