State Of Washington, Respondent V. Charles Andrew Stocker, Appellant (Majority)
[…] III. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS Finally, Stocker argues that we should reverse his conviction because the alleged conduct includes conduct that occurred outside the applicable statute of limitations of three years. The State disagrees and argues that the applicable statute of limitations is 10 years under former RCW 9A.04.080(1)(b)(i) because Stocker, as a corrections officer for the City of Aberdeen, took an oath of office, acted pursuant to his position when he committed this crime, and he is a public officer. We agree with the State. RCW 9A.04.080 sets a three-year statute of limitations for most felonies. However, former RCW 9A.04.080(1)(b)(i), which was in effect at the time of the offense, sets a ten-year statute of limitations for “[a]ny felony committed by a public officer if the commission is in connection with the duties of his or her office or constitutes a breach of his or her public duty or a violation of the oath of office.” (Emphasis added.) “It is well settled that a sworn police officer is a ‘public officer’ while performing the functions of his employment.” State v. Cook, 125 Wn. App. 709, 714, 106 P.3d 251 (2005) (citing State v. Austin, 65 Wn.2d 916, 923, 400 P.2d 603 (1965)).