State Of Washington, Respondent V. Charles Andrew Stocker, Appellant (Majority)
[…] VRP (April 22, 2019) at 5. There are no facts in the record regarding JG’s contact with the trial court judge, other than she was in that judge’s drug court. Stocker cannot demonstrate on this record that his trial counsel acted deficiently by accepting the trial court’s statement that his decision would be based on the evidence and the law. Judges in bench trials are presumed to follow the law and to consider evidence solely for proper purposes. State v. Adams, 91 Wn.2d 86, 93, 586 P.2d 1168 (1978); State v. Miles, 77 Wn.2d 593, Under RCW 4.12.050(1), “[a]ny party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior court may disqualify a judge from hearing the matter, subject to [four] limitations.” 3 6 No. 53814-8-II 601, 464 P.2d 723 (1970); State v. Bell, 59 Wn.2d 338, 360, 368 P.2d 177 (1962). There is no evidence to the contrary. Because Stocker cannot demonstrate that his counsel performed deficiently, we hold that his ineffective assistance of counsel claim fails.