State Of Washington, Respondent V. William M. Alvarez-Calo, Appellant (Majority)
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Knight, 196 Wn.2d 330, 336-37, 473 P.3d 663 (2020). “ ‘Under the merger doctrine, when the degree of one offense is raised by conduct separately criminalized by the legislature, we presume the legislature intended to punish both offenses through a greater sentence for the greater crime.’ ” Id. at 337 (quoting State v. Freeman, 153 Wn.2d 765, 772-73, 108 P.3d 753 (2005)). When two convictions merge, the remedy is to vacate the lesser offense. See State v. Muhammad, 194 Wn.2d 577, 628, 451 P.3d 1060 (2019). However, RCW 9A.52.050 – the burglary antimerger statute – provides, “Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately.” Under this statute, a trial court has discretion to refuse to merge a burglary conviction with a conviction for an offense 4 No. 53801-6-II committed in the commission of the burglary even if the two offenses constitute the same criminal conduct. State v.