Calvin J. Johnson, Respondent V. Department Of Labor & Industries, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We review a superior court’s order on summary judgment order de novo. Afoa v. Port of Seattle, 176 Wn.2d 460, 466, 296 P.3d 800 (2013). Summary judgment is appropriate when no genuine issue exists as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. CR 56(c); Afoa, 176 Wn.2d at 466. Here, the parties disagree about the application of RCW 51.32.185(9)(a) to the undisputed facts; thus, our review is de novo. Bennerstrom v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 120 Wn. App. 853, 858, 86 P.3d 826 (2004). II. RCW 51.32.185(9)(a): FEE PROVISION RCW 51.32.185(9)(a) provides: When a determination involving the presumption established in this section is appealed to the board of industrial insurance appeals and the final decision allows the claim for benefits, the board of industrial insurance appeals shall order that all reasonable costs of the appeal, including attorney fees and witness fees, be paid to the firefighter . . . or his or her beneficiary by the opposing party. (Emphasis added.) The fundamental purpose in interpreting a statute is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent. Kovacs v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 186 Wn.2d 95, 98, 375 P.3d 669 (2016).