Steven M. Crosetti, Et Al, Appellants V. Alexander Pawloff, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Progressive Cas. Ins. Co., 180 Wn. App 52, 78 n.20, 322 P.3d 6 (2014). 8 21 No. 53756-7-II Therefore, we remand to the trial court, so it can address the Crosettis’ trespass claim and make any necessary findings of fact and conclusions of law. V. ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS AT TRIAL The Crosettis claim that the trial court erred in awarding Pawloff attorney fees and costs, and they ask us to award them attorney fees for the trial proceedings. The Crosettis assert that because they are the prevailing party for the quiet title proceeding, they are entitled to attorney fees pursuant to RCW 7.28.083(3). We agree that the trial court erred in awarding Pawloff attorney fees and costs. Under RCW 7.28.083(3) a “prevailing party in an action asserting title to real property by adverse possession may request the court to award costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.” The court may grant the prevailing party “all or a portion of costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees . . . if, after considering all the facts, the court determines such an award is equitable and just.” RCW 7.28.083(3). As discussed above, we conclude that the Crosettis, not Pawloff, were the prevailing party on the adverse possession claim. Thus, Pawloff is not entitled to attorney fees and costs on that claim and we reverse the trial court’s award of attorney fees and costs on that claim.