Steven M. Crosetti, Et Al, Appellants V. Alexander Pawloff, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] However, as discussed above, the Crosettis are not the prevailing party for the timber trespass action. Therefore, they are not entitled to attorney fees pursuant to RCW 4.24.630 as they claim. 22 No. 53756-7-II ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL Both parties request attorney fees on appeal. In an action asserting title to real property by adverse possession, RCW 7.28.083(3) authorizes an appellate court to award costs and reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in an adverse possession case “if, after considering all the facts, the court determines such an award is equitable and just.” See also Workman v. Klinkenberg, 6 Wn. App. 2d 291, 308-09, 430 P.3d 716 (2018). As the prevailing party on the adverse possession claim, we award attorney fees to the Crosettis on that claim, in an amount to be determined by a commissioner of this court.