Wells Fargo Bank, Respondent V. Daniel G. Szmania, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Any tenant so removed or excluded in violation of this section may recover possession of the property or terminate the rental agreement and, in either case, may recover the actual damages sustained. The prevailing party may recover the costs of suit or arbitration and reasonable attorneys’ fees. (Emphasis added.) The term “tenant” is defined as “any person who is entitled to occupy a dwelling unit primarily for living or dwelling purposes under a rental agreement.” RCW 59.18.030(32).7 Szmania claims that he is a “tenant in sufferance” under RCW 59.04.050. Appellant’s Opening Br. at 23. Under RCW 59.04.050, “Whenever any person obtains possession of premises without the consent of the owner or other person having the right to give said possession, he or she shall be deemed a tenant by sufferance merely, and shall be liable to pay reasonable rent for the actual time he or she occupied the premises . . . .” Szmania’s claim fails because this statute, even if applicable, did not convey to Szmania any rights, nor does it entitle him to rights as a tenant under any portion of the Residential Landlord Tenant Act.