In Re: Tommy D. Tyson, Appellant V Delvia J. Abile, Dshs, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Former RCW 26.19.071(3)(a)-(d), (h)-(i), (s) (20011). When calculating a child support obligation, RCW 26.19.071(6) requires that income be imputed “to a parent when that parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed.” In re Marriage of Pollard, 99 Wn. App. 48, 52-53, 991 P.2d 1201 (2000). The ALJ bases this determination on “that parent’s work history, education, 7 No. 53742-7-II health, and age, or any other relevant factors.” Former RCW 26.19.071(6) (2011). “A court shall not impute income to a parent who is gainfully employed on a full-time basis, unless the court finds that the parent is voluntarily underemployed and finds that the parent is purposely underemployed to reduce the parent’s child support obligation.” Former RCW 26.19.071(6) (2011). If the court must impute income, in the absence of evidence of actual earnings, it does so based on records that are statutorily prioritized, including: “(a) Full-time earnings at the current rate of pay; [and] (b) Full-time earnings at the historical rate of pay based on reliable information, such as employment security department data.” Former RCW 26.19.071(6)(a)-(b) (2011).