Simon's Way Development, Inc, Appellant V. Clark County, Respondent (Majority)
[…] On review of a superior court’s decision under LUPA, we sit in the same position as the superior court and review the same record that was created before the hearings examiner. Miller v. City of Sammamish, 9 Wn. App. 2d 861, 870, 447 P.3d 593 (2019), review denied, 194 Wn.2d 1024 (2020); see also RCW 36.70C.120(1). On appeal, the party who filed the LUPA petition has the burden of establishing that the land use decision was erroneous, even if that party prevailed in the superior court. Fuller Style, Inc. v. City of Seattle, 11 Wn. App. 2d 501, 507, 454 P.3d 883 (2019). Under RCW 36.70C.130(1), a court can grant relief only if the party challenging the administrative decision has satisfied the burden of establishing that one of six statutory standards has been met. One of those standards is that “[t]he land use decision is outside the authority or jurisdiction of the body or officer making the decision.” RCW 36.70C.130(1)(e). We review de novo application of this standard. Whatcom County Fire Dist. No. 21 v. Whatcom County, 171 Wn.2d 421, 426-27, 256 P.3d 295 (2011).