Simon's Way Development, Inc, Appellant V. Clark County, Respondent (Majority)
[…] ANALYSIS A. FOREST PRACTICES ACT The legislature enacted the FPA to manage and protect forestland resources and to regulate the commercial timber industry with sound policies. RCW 76.09.010(1); Johnson Forestry Contracting, Inc. v. Dep’t. of Nat. Res., 131 Wn. App. 13, 23, 126 P.3d 45 (2005). DNR enforces compliance with FPA requirements. See Heidgerken v. Dep’t of Nat. Res., 99 Wn. App. 380, 385, 993 P.2d 934 (2000). Landowners who want to conduct “forest practices” on their land must obtain DNR’s approval of a forest practices application. RCW 76.09.050(2). RCW 76.09.060(1) outlines the information that may be required in a forest practices application. RCW 76.09.240(6) provides that for those “forest practices” over which DNR “maintain[s] regulatory authority,” no local governmental entity “shall adopt or enforce any law, ordinance, or regulation pertaining to forest practices.” There is an exception for when the forest practices application indicates that “the lands are being converted to a use other than commercial forest production.” RCW 76.09.240(6). Local governments may impose their local regulations on those projects.