State Of Washington, Respondent V Sean Cole Morgan, Appellant (Majority)
[…] However, the trial court ordered that Morgan pay a crime victim assessment fee and community No. 53719-2-II custody supervision fees as determined by the Department of Corrections (DOC) in Morgan’s judgment and sentence. ANALYSIS Morgan argues, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred by ordering Morgan, who is indigent, to pay community custody supervision fees after stating that it would impose only the mandatory crime victim assessment fee. We agree. Community custody supervision fees are authorized under RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d), which states, “Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [DOC].” Because the sentencing court can waive these fees, they are discretionary LFOs. State v. Lundstrom, 6 Wn. App. 2d 388, 396 n.3, 429 P.3d 1116 (2018), review denied, 193 Wn.2d 1007 (2019).