State Of Washington, Respondent V. Robert M. Lane, Appellant (Majority)
[…] “Great bodily harm” is “bodily injury which creates a probability of death, or which causes significant serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant permanent loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ.” RCW 9A.04.110(4)(c). “When ‘[s]pecific intent’ is an element of the crime, it ‘cannot be presumed’” but “it ‘can be inferred as a logical probability from all the facts and circumstances.’” State v. Johnson, 188 Wn.2d 742, 762-63, 399 P.3d 507 (2017) (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Wilson, 125 Wn.2d 212, 217, 883 P.2d 320 (1994)). Under RCW 9A.28.020(1), a person can be convicted of an attempt crime where the State proves that the defendant acted “with intent to commit a specific crime” and did “any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” See also State v. Nelson, 191 Wn.2d 61, 71, 419 P.3d 410 (2018). An act that constitutes a substantial step is one that strongly corroborates the actor’s criminal purpose. State v. Johnson, 173 Wn.2d 895, 899, 270 P.3d 591 (2012).