Otto Guardado, Respondent V. Mark Taylor, Et Ux, Et Al., Petitioners (Majority)
[…] Merrick v. Pattison, 85 Wash. 240, 248, 147 P. 1137 (1915) (emphasis added). In defining “subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer,” RCW 4.28.320 encompasses “every person whose conveyance or encumbrance is subsequently executed or subsequently recorded.” (Emphasis added.)