Otto Guardado, Respondent V. Mark Taylor, Et Ux, Et Al., Petitioners (Majority)
[…] We disagree. Bona fide purchaser status may be defeated by a recorded lis pendens. Once a lis pendens is filed with the county auditor, it serves as constructive notice to “every person whose conveyance 14 No. 53643-9-II or encumbrance is subsequently executed or subsequently recorded . . . [that they] shall be bound by all proceedings taken after the filing of such notice to the same extent as if [they] were a party to the action.” RCW 4.28.320; see also RCW 7.28.260 (“In an action to recover possession of real property, the judgment rendered therein shall be conclusive . . . if the party in whose favor the judgment is rendered shall have filed a notice of the pendency of the action as required by RCW 4.28.320.”). Trial courts have discretion to order the cancellation of a lis pendens, however, “on application of any person aggrieved and on good cause shown and on such notice as shall be directed or approved by the court.”