Otto Guardado, Respondent V. Mark Taylor, Et Ux, Et Al., Petitioners (Majority)
[…] RCW 4.28.320; see also RCW 7.28.260 (“In an action to recover possession of real property, the judgment rendered therein shall be conclusive . . . if the party in whose favor the judgment is rendered shall have filed a notice of the pendency of the action as required by RCW 4.28.320.”). Trial courts have discretion to order the cancellation of a lis pendens, however, “on application of any person aggrieved and on good cause shown and on such notice as shall be directed or approved by the court.” RCW 4.28.320. When interpreting and applying a statute, “[o]ur ultimate objective is to ascertain and carry out the legislature’s intent.” Wrigley v. State, 195 Wn.2d 65, 71, 455 P.3d 1138 (2020).