State Of Washington, Respondent V. Cashundo S. Banks, Appellant (Order)
[…] Our inclination is to decline to consider Banks’s challenge to the imposition of supervision fees. However, under State v. Blazina, we may exercise our discretion under RAP 2.5(a) to consider an indigent defendant’s ability to pay LFOs. 182 Wn.2d 827, 834-36, 344 P.3d 680 (2015). The Supreme Court repeatedly has signaled that we should exercise our discretion to address LFO issues. See State v. Lee, 188 Wn.2d 473, 501-02, 396 P.3d 316 (2017). Therefore, we consider whether the trial court intended to impose supervision fees. RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) states that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the department.” Because supervision fees are waivable by the trial court, they are considered discretionary LFOS. State v. Spaulding, 15 Wn. App. 2d 526, 536, 476 P.3d 205 (2020).