Estate Of Heather Durham, Appellant V. Pierce County And Dept. Of Corrections, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Taggert, 118 Wn.2d at 219. In Joyce, the Supreme Court clarified that once the State has taken charge of an offender, “the State has a duty to take reasonable precautions to protect against reasonably foreseeable dangers posed by the dangerous propensities of parolees.” The existence of the duty comes from the special relationship between the offender and the State. Once that special relationship is created, the State has a duty of reasonable care when . . . damages result. 155 Wn.2d at 310 (emphasis omitted) (internal citation omitted) (quoting Taggart, 118 Wn.2d at 217). RCW 9.94A.190(1)4 defines what constitutes confinement of not more than one year: [A] sentence of not more than one year of confinement shall be served in a facility operated, licensed, or utilized under contract, by the county, or if home detention or work crew has been ordered by the court, in the residence of either the offender or a member of the offender’s immediate family. RCW 9.94A.190. RCW 9.94A.030(8)5 defines “confinement” as either total or partial confinement. RCW 9.94A.030(35) defines “partial confinement” to include home detention.