State Of Washington, Respondent V. Richard John Bertolacci, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 9A.28.020(1); RCW 9A.44.073. The second was attempted rape of a child in the second degree, which required the State to prove that Bertolacci took a substantial step toward having sexual intercourse with a child who is at least 12 years old but less than 14 years old and that the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim. RCW 9A.28.020(1); RCW 9A.44.076(1)3. Although both counts were under the criminal attempt statute, the underlying 3 At the time of Bertolacci’s conviction, former RCW 9A.44.076 (1990) provided that: (1) A person is guilty of rape of a child in the second degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim. (2) Rape of a child in the second degree is a class A felony. Effective April 26, 2021, the Washington State Legislature amended former RCW 9A.44.076 by removing “and not married to the perpetrator” from subsection (1) of that statute.