State Of Washington, Respondent V. Richard John Bertolacci, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 9A.44.010(1)(a), (c). “Sexual contact” is defined as any touching of the sexual or other intimate part of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire. RCW 9A.44.010(2). A substantial step is an action “‘strongly corroborative’” of the defendant’s criminal purpose. Johnson, 173 Wn.2d at 899 (quoting State v. Luther, 157 Wn.2d 63, 78, 134 P.3d 205 (2006)). “Mere preparation to commit a crime is not an attempt.” State v. Wilson, 1 Wn. App. 2d 1 At the time of Bertolacci’s conviction, former RCW 9A.44.073 (1988) provided that: (1) A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim. (2) Rape of a child in the first degree is a class A felony. Effective April 26, 2021, the Washington State Legislature amended former RCW 9A.44.073 by removing “and not married to the perpetrator” from subsection (1) of that statute. LAWS OF (2021), ch. 142, § 2. Because the amendment does not apply the facts of this case, we use the current version of RCW 9A.44.073. 8 53320-1-II 73, 83, 404 P.3d 76 (2017).