State Of Washington, Respondent V. Richard John Bertolacci, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. at 862. Specifically, ineffective assistance of counsel based on the failure of trial counsel to request a jury instruction requires us to find that the defendant was entitled to the instruction, that counsel’s performance was deficient in failing to request the instruction, and that the failure to request the instruction prejudiced the defendant. State v. Johnston, 143 Wn. App. 1, 21, 177 P.3d 1127 (2007). The defense of entrapment is codified in RCW 9A.16.070, which states, (1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that: (a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law enforcement officials, or any person acting under their direction, and (b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime which the actor had not otherwise intended to commit. (2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a showing only that law enforcement officials merely afforded the actor an opportunity to commit a crime. As an affirmative defense, the defendant bears the burden of proving entrapment by a preponderance of the evidence. State v.