State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael Hudson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We accept the State’s concession. Next, Hudson asserts that the trial court cannot use nonstatutory factors to impose an exceptional sentence. We agree. A. Statutory Background on Exceptional Sentences RCW 9.94A.535 provides that the trial court can impose “a sentence outside the standard sentence range for an offense if it finds . . . that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence. Facts supporting aggravated sentences, other than the fact of a prior conviction, shall be determined pursuant to the provisions of RCW 9.94A.537.” In turn, RCW 9.94A.537(3) provides that “[t]he facts supporting aggravating circumstances shall be proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt,” unless the defendant stipulates to the existence of the aggravating factor or waives the jury right and allows a court to make the finding necessary to support the factor. In addition, the legislature distinguished between mitigating and aggravating factors.