State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael Hudson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] B. Same Criminal Conduct Hudson argues that counts one through four and ten amount to the same criminal conduct. From his understanding, the above counts stem from one incident when he forced his son and daughter to have sexual intercourse in order to get permission to go swimming at the local pool. In addition, Hudson argues that counts six through nine represent the same criminal conduct. Hudson raises these arguments for the first time on appeal. 11 No. 53280-8-II Under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), “if the court enters a finding that some or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct[,] then those current offenses shall be counted as one crime.” “‘Same criminal conduct,’ as used in this subsection, means two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). The defendant bears the burden to establish each element to determine whether the offenses stemmed from the same criminal conduct. State v. Hatt, 11 Wn. App. 2d 113, 142, 452 P.3d 577 (2019), review denied, 195 Wn.2d 1011, cert. denied, 141 S. Ct. 345 (2020).