State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael Hudson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] On appeal we review de novo the trial court’s reason to depart from the standard sentence range. State v. Cham, 165 Wn. App. 438, 449-50, 267 P.3d 528 (2011). RCW 9.94A.535 provides that “[i]f the sentencing court finds that an exceptional sentence outside the standard sentence range should be imposed, the sentence is subject to review only as provided for in RCW 9.94A.585(4).” To reverse a sentence outside the standard range, this court must conclude that “the reasons supplied by the sentencing court are not supported by the record which was before the judge[,] that those reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard sentence range for that offense,” or that “the sentence imposed was clearly excessive or clearly too lenient.” RCW 9.94A.585(4). Here, Hudson argues that the reasons given are not valid bases for an exceptional sentence absent jury findings.