Fpr Ii, Llc, Appellant V. State Of Washington Dept Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 82.04.280(1). III. PROCESSOR FOR HIRE CLASSIFICATION The dispute in this case centers on whether FPR’s business activities constitute manufacturing, qualifying FPR for the processing for hire B&O tax classification. FPR argues that it qualified as a processor for hire because FPR’s employees engaged in manufacturing the 7 No. 53266-2-II recyclable materials that belonged to the MRFs. DOR disagrees, arguing that the services FPR’s employees performed did not constitute a manufacturing activity. We agree with FPR. A person who performs manufacturing activities as set forth under RCW 82.04.120 upon materials owned by others is a processor for hire. WAC 458-20-136(2), (3)(a). Under RCW 82.04.120(1),3 to “‘manufacture’ embraces all activities of a commercial or industrial nature wherein labor or skill is applied, by hand or machinery, to materials so that as a result thereof a new, different or useful substance or article of tangible personal property is produced for sale or commercial or industrial use.” Therefore, a “processor for hire” is “a person who performs labor and mechanical services upon property belonging to others so that as a result a new, different, or useful article of tangible personal property is produced for sale or commercial or industrial use.” WAC 458-20-136(3)(a).