Fpr Ii, Llc, Appellant V. State Of Washington Dept Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Former RCW 82.04.220(1). Businesses are assessed the B&O tax according to their business activity. Therefore, to impose the tax, the government “must first identify a business activity and then determine which tax measure and rate applies depending on the business activity.” Steven Klein, 183 Wn.2d at 896-97. As relevant here, businesses engaged in manufacturing property belonging to others, known as a processor for hire, are subject to the processor for hire B&O classification. RCW 82.04.280(1)(c); WAC 458-20-136(3)(a). Such activities are taxed on “the gross income of the business multiplied by the rate of 0.484 percent.” RCW 82.04.280(1). III. PROCESSOR FOR HIRE CLASSIFICATION The dispute in this case centers on whether FPR’s business activities constitute manufacturing, qualifying FPR for the processing for hire B&O tax classification.