State Of Washington, Respondent V Christopher Daniel Holt, Jr. , Appellant (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] RCW 10.73.100(6). In other words, the change must affect a materially determinative issue. Ali, 196 Wn.2d at 234-35. Our Supreme Court has made clear that the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution requires trial courts to exercise discretion to consider the mitigating qualities of youth at sentencing in order to protect the substantive constitutional guaranty of punishment proportionate to culpability. Domingo-Cornelio, 196 Wn.2d at 266. 10 No. 53122-4-II Moreover, the trial court is not bound by a plea agreement. State v. Wakefield, 130 Wn.2d 464, 474, 925 P.2d 183 (1996); RCW 9.94A.431 (“The sentencing judge is not bound by any recommendations contained in an allowed plea agreement.”). Here, Holt agreed to a sentence of 216 months confinement. But this does not mean that Holt waived his Eighth Amendment rights, or that the trial court was relieved of its obligation to consider mitigating circumstances of his youth.