Arthur West, Appellant V. Clark County, Et Al., Respondents (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] RCW 42.56.010(4) broadly defines “writing” to encompass “every . . . means of recording any form of communication.” And RCW 42.56.010(3) states that definition of public record applies “regardless of physical form or characteristics” of the record. Clark County does not dispute that the posts on Madore’s personal Facebook page constitute a “writing” under the PRA, and thus, the first element is met. 2. Information Relating to Conduct of Government The second element of a public record under RCW 42.56.010(3) is that the “writing” contains “information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function.” “A record satisfies this element if it contains ‘any information that refers to or impacts the actions, processes, and functions of government.’” Puyallup, 2 Wn. App. 2d at 595 (quoting Nissen, 183 Wn.2d at 880-81).