State Of Washington, Respondent V. Kivenson Elies, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We review de novo the trial court’s conclusions of law. Homan, 181 Wn.2d at 106. To convict a person of second degree rape, the State must prove that the defendant engaged in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion. RCW 9A.44.050(1)(a). “‘Sexual intercourse’” “has its ordinary meaning and occurs upon any penetration, however slight, and . . . means any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another whether such persons are of the same or opposite sex.” RCW 9A.44.010(1)(a), (c). “‘Forcible compulsion’ means physical force which overcomes resistance, or a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of death or physical injury to herself or himself or another person, or in fear that she or he or another person will be kidnapped.” RCW 9A.44.010(6). As state above, the proper challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence following a bench trial is to argue that the findings of fact are not supported by substantial evidence or that the trial court’s findings of fact do not support its conclusions of law. Alvarez, 105 Wn.