State Of Washington, Respondent V. Ronald Mcneal, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Thus, we remanded McNeal’s judgment and sentence to the trial court for correction of these scrivener’s errors on the DWLS convictions. RCW 10.73.090(1) provides, “No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” 2 McNeal’s judgment and sentence became final on January 15, 2014, following the resolution of his direct appeal.