Arthur C. Banks, Et Al, Res/cross-app V. City Of Tacoma, App/cross-res. (Majority)
[…] A reasonably calculated search would have included the city manager’s office given that the request incorporated a topic addressed by the citizen review panel. The City has not established that its failure to search the city manager’s office was reasonable, even though this was likely an oversight. Neigh. All., 172 Wn.2d at 720-21. To the extent the City suggests it did not violate the PRA because the meeting minutes were available on the City’s website, this may be relevant to severity of the appropriate penalty, but it does not prohibit a conclusion that the City violated the PRA. Under RCW 42.56.520(1)(b), an agency may comply with a PRA request by “[p]roviding an internet address and link on the agency’s web site to the specific records requested,” but there is no evidence the City did so.