Arthur C. Banks, Et Al, Res/cross-app V. City Of Tacoma, App/cross-res. (Majority)
[…] CP at 1139 (emphasis added). Analysis: The plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred by granting the City’s motion for summary judgment to the extent it approved redaction of the make, model, and pricing of cell site simulators. We disagree. Under RCW 42.56.240(1), an agency is not required to disclose “[s]pecific intelligence information . . . compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies . . . the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person’s right to privacy.” The purpose of this exemption is to “protect the integrity of law enforcement investigations.” West, 12 Wn.