Personal Restraint Petition Of Gabriel Joseph Morales (Majority)
[…] RCW 9.94A.533(3).1 And under RCW 9.41.040(6) and RCW 9.94A.589(1)(c), the trial court was required to run the sentences for Count III and Count IV consecutive to each other. Running the sentences in Count I, II and III concurrently, Count IV consecutively, and the firearm sentencing enhancements consecutively resulted in a standard sentence range of 226 to 270 months. Morales requested an exceptional sentence downward of 120 to 160 months, based on the mitigating factor contained in RCW 9.94A.535(1)(g): “The operation of the multiple offense policy of RCW 9.94A.589 results in a presumptive sentence that is clearly excessive in light of the purposes of this chapter.” The trial court considered Morales’s request but declined to find a mitigating factor.