Personal Restraint Petition Of James L. Walters (Majority)
[…] “There is no constitutional or inherent right of a convicted person to be conditionally released before the expiration of a valid sentence.” Greenholtz v. Inmates of Neb. Penal & Corr. Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 7, 99 S. Ct. 2100, 60 L. Ed. 2d 668 (1979). However, the United States Supreme Court has determined that state statutes may confer a liberty interest where one did not previously exist. Greenholtz, 442 U.S. at 12. RCW 9.95.420(3)(a) states that the ISRB “shall order the offender released . . . unless the [ISRB] determines by a preponderance of the evidence that, despite such conditions, it is more Walters argues that “the ISRB treated this acquitted conduct as having been conclusively established as its starting point, without a hearing, without the presentation of evidence, and without providing Walters notice and an opportunity to present evidence to prove otherwise.”