Kitsap County, Respondent V. Kitsap Rifle And Revolver Club, Appellant (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Faga, 8 Wn. App. 2d at 900. A court also abuses its discretion if a ruling is based on an erroneous interpretation of the law. In re Marriage of Shortway, 4 Wn. App. 2d 409, 418, 423 P.3d 270 (2018). Chapter 7.21 RCW provides courts with the authority to impose sanctions for contempt of court. Contempt of court includes the “intentional . . . [d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court.” RCW 7.21.010(1)(b). The contempt statutes distinguish between remedial, or civil, sanctions and punitive, or criminal, sanctions for contempt of court. RCW 7.21.010(2), (3); In re Interest of Silva, 166 Wn.2d 133, 141-42, 206 P.3d 1240 (2009). Remedial sanctions are “imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person’s power to perform.” RCW 7.21.010(3). Punitive sanctions are imposed “to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the court’s authority.” RCW 7.21.010(2). A civil contempt sanction that is punitive rather than coercive is invalid. Faga, 8 Wn. App. 2d at 900. To qualify as remedial, a contempt sanction must allow the contemnor to purge the contempt by committing an affirmative act. Faga, 8 Wn.