The Church Of The Divine Earth, Appellant V. City Of Tacoma, Respondent (Majority and Order)
[…] Following our in camera review of the performance evaluations, we disagree. A government agency must disclose public records upon request unless a specific exemption in the PRA applies. RCW 42.56.070(1); Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Office of the Att’y Gen., 177 Wn.2d 467, 485-86, 300 P.3d 799 (2013). The agency claiming the exemption bears the burden of proving that the withheld records are within the scope of the exemption. Resident Action Council, 177 Wn.2d at 428. We narrowly construe PRA exemptions. RCW 42.56.030. Performance evaluations are not a specifically enumerated exemption in the PRA. However, RCW 42.56.230(3) may prevent disclosure of performance evaluations as “personal information.” This statute exempts “[p]ersonal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy.” RCW 42.56.230(3). A person’s right to privacy is violated when disclosure of the information “(1) [w]ould be highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of legitimate concern to the public.”