State Of Washington, Respondent V. Leonard M. Haan, Appellant (Majority)
[…] From these facts, a jury could conclude Haan had obtained the credit cards by theft and that the credit cards were therefore stolen. Accordingly, the declaration of probable cause provided a factual basis for this element. B. KNOWLEDGE Finally, Haan argues that his possession of the credit cards alone did not prove that he knew the cards were stolen. But Haan overlooks RCW 9A.56.140(3), which provides, “When a person has in his or her possession, or under his or her control, stolen access devices[1] issued in the names of two or more persons, . . . he or she is presumed to know that they are stolen.” Haan could have rebutted this presumption at trial. RCW 9A.56.140(4).