Kitsap County, Respondent V. Kitsap Rifle And Revolver Club, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 7.21.010(1)(b). The person subject to contempt is referred to as the “contemnor.” The contempt statutes distinguish between remedial (or civil) sanctions and punitive (or criminal) sanctions for contempt of court. In re Interest of Silva, 166 Wn.2d 133, 141, 206 P.3d 1240 (2009). Remedial sanctions are “imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person’s power to perform.” RCW 7.21.010(3). Punitive sanctions are imposed to punish past contempt of court to uphold the court’s authority. RCW 7.21.010(2). Under RCW 7.21.030(2)4, a court may find a person in contempt of court and impose a remedial sanction “[i]f the court finds that the person has failed or refused to perform an act that is yet within the person’s power to perform.” The court may impose one or more of several listed sanctions, including “[a]n order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order of the court.” RCW 7.21.030(2)(c). A sanction in a civil contempt proceeding that is punitive rather than coercive is invalid. In re Det. of Faga, 8 Wn.