Personal Restraint Petition Of: Dennis Somerville (Majority)
[…] ANALYSIS Somerville argues that his petition is timely because an exception to the time bar under RCW 10.73.100 applies to his case. Specifically, Somerville argues that McCoy v. Louisiana, constitutes a significant change in the law that is material to his case and applies retroactively. 138 S. Ct. at 1500. Because Somerville cannot show that McCoy is material to his case, we hold that Somerville’s PRP is untimely. I. LEGAL PRINCIPLES PRPs are subject to time limitations. RCW 10.73.090. “No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” RCW 10.73.090(1). However, this limit does not apply if the petition is based solely on one or more of the statutory exceptions to the time limit listed in RCW 10.73.100. In re Pers. Restraint of Stoudmire, 141 Wn.2d 342, 349-51, 5 P.3d 1240 (2000) disagreed with on other grounds by In re Pers.