Jason Gerard, Appellant V. Pierce County, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Specifically, Gerard argues that the evidence supporting the NOVA was unconstitutionally obtained, because “[a]ny search of the property owners’ property was undertaken without a warrant . . . [a]s such, all searches violate both the Washington and U.S. Constitution.” Appellant’s Br. at 40. Gerard also dedicates significant argument to his contention that the County’s alleged failure to prove each element of the claimed violation is a due process violation. In support of applying this standard, Gerard cites Washington’s criminal code and criminal cases. In particular, Gerard relies on RCW 9A.04.100(1), which states “[n]o person may be convicted of a crime unless each element of such crime is proved by competent evidence beyond a reasonable doubt.” Gerard presents no authority for applying that criminal standard in a LUPA case. 7 8 53516-5-II The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution protects against unreasonable searches and seizures. U.S. CONST. amend.