Personal Restraint Petition Of Jason Robert Stomps (Majority)
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Finstad, 177 Wn.2d 501, 506, 301 P.3d 450 (2013). When reviewing a PRP, we may (1) deny the petition, (2) grant the petition, or (3) transfer the petition to the superior court for a reference hearing. In re Pers. Restraint of Yates, 177 Wn.2d 1, 17, 296 P.3d 872 (2013); In re Pers. Restraint of Schreiber, 189 Wn. App. 110, 113, 357 P.3d 668 (2015). Under RCW 10.73.090(1), “[n]o petition or motion for collateral attack on judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.”5 RCW 10.73.100 provides six exceptions to the one year time bar on collateral attacks: We note that, in a statement of additional authorities, Stomps submitted Governor’s Proclamation 20-47 for consideration on the issue of whether his petition is time barred, implying 5 4 No. 53400-2-II The